Saturday, December 27, 2025
[…] Alijah was found soon after the search-
began, sitting under a tree, about a mile from home.  

In Tennessee, pretending an emergency is still active after it has been resolved is legally viewed as Intentionally Circulating a False Report, which is often penalized more harshly than simply making a false statement.

To continue spreading an alert for Alijah or any other child after the emergency has ended, you could face the following under Tennessee Code § 39-16-502: -- 

The "False Emergency" Charge (Class C Felony)

The law specifically targets those who "intentionally initiate or circulate a report of a... past, present, or impending... emergency, knowing that the report is false or baseless."

  • The Penalty: This is a Class C Felony, punishable by 3 to 15 years in prison and fines up to $10,000.

  • Why it applies: Even if an emergency did exist in the past, circulating it as an active event knowing it is over meets the "false or baseless" criteria.